News & Events

Junior Fed Beef Challenge

The TCFA Junior Fed Beef Challenge was designed to encourage young people to gain practical experience in feeding commercial beef cattle. This program stresses the importance of proper animal husbandry and financial management. Over the last 25 years, TCFA has introduced hundreds of young people to the cattle feeding industry through the Junior Fed Beef Challenge.

2018 Junior Fed Beef Challenge Brochure

2018 Entry Form
2018 Official Rule Book
BQA Worksheet
Drug Certificate
Official Record Book
Official Record Book - in Excel
Example Record Book
Feed Invoice


2017 TCFA Junior Fed Beef Challenge Winners

(Pictured presenting awards to the winners is Rachel Hernandez with TCFA)

OVERALL CHAMPION
Amelia Stavinoha, Eagle Lake


OVERALL RESERVE CHAMPION
Wilsey Wendler, College Station


FIRST RUNNER-UP

Kaylie Zapalac, La Grange


OVERALL JUNIOR DIVISION CHAMPION

Leroy Stavinoha, Eagle Lake

 

Other Award Winners:

Junior Division:

     Best Written Exam:
        1st Place - Aiden Bickers
        2nd Place - Alexis Wilson, and Leroy "Robert" Stavinoha
        3rd Place - Jack Davis and Maggie Davis

     Best Presentation:
        1st Place - Ryan Heitschmidt
        2nd Place - Jack Davis, Maggie Davis, and Leroy "Robert" Stavinoha
        3rd Place - Aiden Bickers

     Best Record Book:
        1st Place - David Schoenemann and Leroy "Robert" Stavinoha
        2nd Place - Hope Gleghorn, Jake Hale, Gavin Kubala, Grant Kubala, and Alexis Wilson
        3rd Place - Destin Counsil and Easton Counsil

     Top Individual Carcass:
        1st Place - Alexis Whitely, Ty Whitely, and Addison Wilson
        2nd Place - Judd Daniels, Jake Hale, Caitlyn Klam, and Alexis Wilson
        3rd Place - Caitlyn Klam, and Jacob Rogers

     Top Carcass Pen:
        1st Place - Caitlyn Klam
        2nd Place - Jake Hale
        3rd Place - Brennen Wilson

     Top Rookie Award:
        1st Place - Aiden Bickers
        2nd Place- Grant Kubala

Senior Division:

     Best Written Exam:
        1st Place - Amelia Stavinoha
        2nd Place - Tatum Whitewood
        3rd Place - Kaylie Zapalac

     Best Interview:
        1st Place - Wilsey Wendler
        2nd Place - Amelia Stavinoha
        3rd Place - Madison Klam

     Best Record Book:
        1st Place - Garrison Koehn, Amelia Stavinoha, and Wilsey Wendler
        2nd Place - Ryley Brooks, Seth Hale, Miles Huffhines, and Kaylie Zapalac
        3rd Place - Bethany Janner

     Top Individual Carcass:
        1st Place - Brody Nelson
        2nd Place - Tara Whitely
        3rd Place - Ryley Brooks, and Ryan Wood

     Top Carcass Pen:
        1st Place - Madison Klam, and Brayden Vancil
        2nd Place - Seth Hale
        3rd Place - Kaylie Zapalac

     Top Rookie Award:
        1st Place - Tatum Whitewood
        2nd Place - Miles Huffhines and Brayden Vancil
        3rd Place - Madison Klam